Litex logo

Shopping cart

Items: 0, Price : 0.00 EUR
Shopping Cart >>

Customer:

Customer login | Customer registration

Terms and conditions

General provisions
Ordering the goods, Conclusion of the Purchase Agreement

Subject of the Purchase Agreement

Price of goods and services, PaymentConditions

Shipping terms, Postage

Delivery terms
Rights arising from defective performance - Warranty
Withdrawal from the Purchase Agreement
Exchange of goods
Privacy Policy

1. General provisions

1.1. Seller ("Seller") is the company LITEX

       Buyer ("Buyer") means the end consumer of goods and services.

1.2. The Business Terms and Conditions further define and specify the rights and obligations of the Seller and Buyers - Final Consumers, which are governed by the Act No. 89/2012 Coll. , The Civil Code, and the Act No. 634/1992 Coll., Consumer protection in its current version of 1 January 2014.

1.3. The Seller delivers the goods to the Buyer on the basis of an electronic order made on Internet shop www.litexshop.com or by calling the customer service lines 800 150 550. The operator of the Internet shop www.litexshop.com is the company LITEX, Tyršova 238, 570 01 Litomyšl, Czech Republic, VAT CZ6504092661.

1.4. Before the ordering of the goods we recommend the buyer to become acquainted with these Terms and Conditions and the Complaints Procedure for the purchase of goods by Seller. By accepting the order, the Buyer accepts these Terms and Conditions and Seller's Complaint Procedure and agrees with the processing of their personal data by the Seller.

2. Ordering the Goods, Conclusion of the Purchase Agreement

2.1. The condition for the validity of the electronic order is the true and correct fulfilment and completion of all required data and details by the Buyer in the order form.

2.2. Correct information and contact details are a precondition for the conclusion of the Purchase Agreement. In particular, if the e-mail address is not entered correctly, the receipt of the order will not be confirmed by the Seller, therefore, the Buyer is obliged to provide this information properly. Telephone contact is required to specify the order and for the carrier to deliver the shipment successfully.

2.3. An electronic order is a proposal for the conclusion of the Purchase Agreement and is subject for approval and confirmation by the Seller. In this case it is the conclusion of the Purchase Agreement at a distance. The conclusion of a Purchase Agreement is valid only after the order has been processed by the Seller.

2.4. Buyer has the right to change the content of the order or to cancel the order only in cooperation with the Seller (by phone, e-mail). After making the change, it is necessary to authorize the order and/or the Purchase Contract by the Seller.

3. Subject of the Purchase Agreement

3.1. The subject of the Purchase Agreement is the goods and services listed in the order confirmed by the Seller (hereinafter „the goods“).

3.2. Design of the products, prices and other information mentioned on the Seller's website or in the LITEX catalogue or leaflet become binding upon the confirmation of the Purchase Agreement.

3.3. The Seller offers the Buyer only goods that conform to the specifications or characteristics common for the type of goods, the goods comply with the standards, ordinances and regulations valid in the Czech Republic and are equipped with the relevant instructions for the care, maintenance and use of the goods.

3.4. The seller reserves the right to change and correct any printing errors.

4. Price of goods and services, Payment terms and conditions

4.1. Price for the transport, or other fees specified in the order will be added to the price of the goods.

4.2. The seller reserves the right to adjust the prices upon significant changes in supply conditions of the materials.

4.3. The buyer will be asked to pay the purchase price in written form - by email, payment is possible in two ways:

Bank transfer:

HypoVereinsbank AG
Kardinal-Faulhaber-Strasse 1
80333 München

Account No: 667991250 CODE (BLZ): 700 20 270
IBAN: DE47700202700667991250
SWIFT CODE: HYVEDEMMXXX
Transfer reference: LITEX order no. xxxxxxxx

PayPal:

litex@litex.de

5. Shipping terms, postage

5.1. Goods to be delivered by the company Czech Post

The postage cost is 5 EUR.

The carrier can inform you on the contact email or telephone number specified in the order.

5.2. Goods to be delivered by PPL courier service

The postage cost is 5 EUR.

The carrier can inform you on the contact email or telephone number specified in the order.

6. Delivery terms

6.1. The delivery period starts running from the date of receipt of the fixed order. Or from the date of confirmation of the changes if there are any changes in the order made.

6.2. In the case of goods is in stock, the Seller dispatches or passes the package to the carrier within 2 working days after placing the order. The delivery time might be prolonged proportionately to the circumstances if the delay is due to force majeure or circumstances not caused by the Seller.

6.3. Most of the goods offered on the Seller's website are still in stock; however, a part of the offer may be in the production process or in the supplier´s stock. In the case of the production of goods, the delivery time might be 2-3 weeks.

7. Rights arising from defective performance – Warranty

7.1. The time limit for claiming defective performance is 24 months and begins to run from the date of receipt of the goods by the Buyer.

7.2. If the Buyer discovers any defects after taking the goods over, these facts must be communicated without undue delay. Complaints and exchanges can be sent to: LITEX, Tyrsova 238, 57001 Litomyšl.

7.4. The seller decides the claim immediately, in complex cases, within three working days from the date of reception. This period does not include a reasonable time which is required for expert judgement of the defect and which depends on the type of goods.

8. Withdrawal from the Purchase Agreement

8.1. The Buyer has the right to withdraw from the Purchase Agreement within fourteen (14) days after receiving the goods. Withdrawal from the Purchase Agreement must be communicated to the Seller in written form. It is necessary to fill in the Buyer's account number to refund the amount. The purchase price for the goods will be refunded; the shipping charge will not be refunded.

8.2. Upon withdrawal from the Purchase Agreement, the payments will be refunded within 14 days after the notice of withdrawal from the Purchase Agreement is sent. It is only possible to refund the amount after goods is returned by Buyer and completeness and condition of the return goods are checked.

8.3. Without undue delay, at the latest within 14 days after the date of withdrawal, please return the goods to the address from which you received the goods: LITEX, Tyršova 238, 57001 Litomyšl or Frogman GmbH, Chopinstrasse 14, 02763 Zittau.

8.4. You will only bear your direct costs associated with returning the goods. We recommend insuring the package when returning it to us; carefully save the confirmation post ticket in case of the package is damaged or lost by the carrier when being returned.

9. Exchange of goods

9.1. If you have ordered goods that do not fit you or do not meet your expectations, we will be happy to exchange them for a different size or other goods.

9.2. We will allow the buyer to exchange the goods within 14 days after the receipt of the package without giving any reasons.

9.3. If you decide to exchange, the following basic conditions must be met:

  • The goods must be shipped not later than the 14th day after the physical takeover of the package,
  • The shipment must contain a copy of the Invoice

9.4. Goods to be exchanged must be sent to LITEX, Tyršova 238, 570 01 Litomyšl or Frogman GmbH, Chopinstrasse 14, 02763 Zittau. We recommend insuring the package when returning it to us; carefully save the confirmation post ticket in case of the package is damaged or lost by the carrier when being returned.

9.5. Exchanged goods will be sent to your address, postage is not charged unless stated otherwise.

10. Privacy Policy

10.1. The Seller is entitled to handle Personal Data of Buyers in accordance with Act No. 101/2000 Coll., Protection of Personal Data, as amended.

10.2. The buyer agrees his or her personal data are processed - in particular: name and surname, home address - place of delivery, telephone number and e-mail address (collectively hereinafter "personal data").

10.3. The Buyer agrees with the processing of personal data by the Seller for the purpose of realizing the rights and obligations of the Purchase Agreement, for the purpose of keeping the user account and also for the business activities of the company LITEX - the possibility of sending commercial newsletters or printed catalogues to the Seller.

10.4. Personal data will be processed for an indefinite period unless this is restricted by the Buyer upon notice.

These Business Terms and Conditions are valid from 1 January 2018 for end-user purchases on Internet shop www.litexshop.com.